Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tattoo
Nov 8, 2001

Dear Mr. Ryan I had a tattoo done 10 months ago, and the needle were new, and the artist followed all the universal precautions for tattooing, but I am very scared since I didn't see him putting the ink in the machine. There were nobody before me, but I'm very scared since I got a VDRL false positive, and I've been very anxious and I feel guilty cause my mother told me not to do it, etc. I'm very depressed, were I at low or high risk??

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that HIV has ever been transmitted through the process of tattooing in tattoo parlors. The fact that the artist followed all of the universal precautions for infection control is a great sign that your health was protected. Based on this information, you are not at risk for HIV infection.

The fact that you feel guilty about getting tattooed in light of your mother's discouragement might have a lot to do with your level of anxiety. If you can't talk with her about it, try to find someone who can be supportive and listen to your worries.

RMK



Previous
cervical dysplasia
Next
mutual masterbation.please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement