Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 weeks test
Nov 7, 2001

if someone gets the elisa test three weeks after possible exposure -- and is, in fact, positive -- could the test still come back negative or would it be indeterminate? Thank You.

Response from Mr. Kull

The test could come back negative, positive, or indeterminate, based on the person's specific immune response and the time of testing. Much information on HIV testing states that the majority (I know that term is not exact) of people will develop a detectable level of antibodies within three weeks of infection. One source estimates that 90% of individuals will seroconvert (become HIV antibody positive) in about one month.

Since some people may take longer than three weeks, it is generally suggested that people wait a minimum of three months following exposure to get tested. This window period allows for a margin of error and yields a definitive result. Some people prefer to wait six months to get tested, though it is extremely unlikely and rare that someone would take six months or longer to test positive on the antibody tests.

RMK



Previous
Safe Sex?
Next
Oral sex.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement