Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Spittles
Oct 30, 1996

Hi a couple of days ago, a woman collapsed in front of where I was sitting in front of a coffee shop. As I went over to help her (elevating her legs, etc.) I noticed that she was EXTREMELY ill with something. (She was very pale and had a high fever) I was worried that I would have to do CPR but fortunately she regained consciousness. However, as I was tending to her, her partner was talking hysterically at me, spraying spittle all over me as he talked. My question is, if some of his spittle got into my eyes, mouth, etc. as I was tending to this woman, would this place me at some risk for HIV assuming the guy was HIV positive?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. You would not be at risk of infection if you were exposed to his spittle (saliva). Although saliva can have the virus in it, it is in such small concentrations that nobody has ever been infected through saliva. So even if some of his saliva did get into your eyes or mouth, you would not be considered at risk for HIV infection.




Previous
Getting HIV by sharing soap
Next
BLOOD DONATION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement