Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex w/o ejaculation, risk?
Oct 31, 2001

Several months ago we found out that my husband has AIDS. We use a condom every time we have intercourse but I have continued to perform fellatio to get him aroused prior to putting the condom on him. How risky is this? Thank You

Response from Mr. Kull

The bottom line is this: if any infected fluids (like semen or pre-cum) come into contact with your mucous membranes (like the lining of your vagina, rectum, or mouth), there is a risk of transmission.

The actual LIKELIHOOD of transmission is a different story.

Performing oral sex on an HIV positive man does pose a risk, albeit small, for transmission. Most studies to date say that the risk of infection through fellatio is low, and a most recent study showed that the risk was almost negligible. Getting his semen in your mouth increases that risk. Ejaculation in the mouth probably accounts for most cases of transmission through oral sex. Other factors, like the condition of your oral health, your immune response, and his viral load, may have some role in the likelihood of transmission when performing oral sex.

RMK



Previous
Blood on food
Next
Tops and Bottoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement