Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


penis scar and condom
Oct 19, 2001

hello ryan i had sex with an high hiv risk female at the time i had an rubbing burn on my penis that did not bleed or nothing i used an latex condom during sex and i change condoms during sex to make sure they didnt break i know unprotected sex ratio is 1 to 500 of geting hiv what is it if u use an latex condom

Response from Mr. Kull

It really doesn't matter if you have a "rubbing burn" on your penis if you are using a latex condom during sex. An intact latex condom provides excellent protection against HIV transmission, both in laboratory and human studies. One study of sexually active couples where one partner was HIV positive demonstrated that consistent condom use prevented transmission in ALL of the couples. See my responses to:

"Can you get an STD if you use a condom?" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/PreventionSexual/Q2973.qna)

"Condom Failure" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/PreventionSexual/Q2944.qna)

"HIV and condoms" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/PreventionSexual/Q9645.qna)

RMK



Previous
BEG YOU TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION!
Next
reliable, my ass

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement