Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv worries
Oct 18, 2001

Hi,

I have a lot of worries regarding hiv:

1. Approx. 4 - 5 weeks after receiving oral sex from a high risk female i developed a short illness, which included diaarhea, nausea and a severely dry mouth. Also a very mild 2 day fever. I know symptons are non-specific, but these were very much like hiv infection. The only one which i'm not sure of is the dry mouth (which wasn't caused by stress, as i was only stressed afterwards!). Is dry mouth a sympton of hiv infection?

2. In reality how good are symptons at predicting hiv infection? If someone presented themselves in my situation, would you expect them to test +ve?

3. Anyway, i tested for antibodies at 7 and 12 weeks after exposure. Both were -ve. As i live in the uk they say testing at 3 months is completely accurate. I've noticed some other countries/states say 3 months. I know the window period has shortened over the last 10 or so years, from 2 years to 12 months to 6 months. Is 3 months the next 'shortening' as tests have got more accurate, or do they just think 95 accuracy is sufficient?

4. How certain are the 'experts' who claim no risk from receiving oral sex? I've heard some people have been infected via bites - isn't this evidence enough?

5. SHOULD I WORRY?

Thanks for your time.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted by a person putting their mouth on your genitals/performing oral sex on you. Therefore, there would be no speculation that your symptoms were related to HIV infection.

See the articles posted on the "Oral Sex" page at The Body for more info (http://www.thebody.com/safesex/oralsex.html).

RMK



Previous
Prostitute Safe Sex
Next
follow up on Dr. advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement