Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE ANSWER ME!
Oct 16, 2001

My sex partner has been tested negative after her window period and so am I. I only received oral sex from the girl.

But I keep getting hives and have been going for about a month and a half. What is wrong with my body?

Only antihistamine helps but come back again when I temporary stop taking it.

Am I infected? Why am I having such weird symtoms which the doctor cannot find any cause? The hives really scares me of having HIV or some rare strain!

Please tell me please!

Response from Mr. Kull

Please do not send in questions repeatedly to the forums at The Body. It really slows down the process. Thanks.

There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted through receiving oral sex.

Hives are not a symptom of HIV infection. Hives can be attributed to your body's response to a certain allergen (something that causes an allergic response), like foods, medicines, or insect bites. It is also possible that you will not figure out the specific cause of your hives. Sometimes people get them for a certain period of time in their lives and never figure out the cause. Hives are generally harmless.

See WebMD's information on hives (http://aolsvc.health.webmd.aol.com/content/article/1625.50521) for more info.

RMK



Previous
Is Deep Throating Risky?
Next
Transmission through shrimp??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement