Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Deep Throating Risky?
Oct 15, 2001

Ryan, Hello. What would you say are the risk factors to deep thorating, for the receptive and insertive partner? The reason I ask is because for plain oral sex, at least we can see whether there is visible blood or not, but with deep throating, we can't really see the insides of the throat whether they have cuts or not? Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no scientific research available that demonstrates an increased risk through "deep throating" (oral sex that involves the penis going into part of the throat, as if it were being swallowed). There has been some guesswork out there that suggests the receptive partner may be at greater risk for infection because cells lining the membrane of the throat are more prone to infection the cells in the lining of the mouth. It is safe to say that getting as little fluid as possible in your mouth or throat is advisable.

In terms of the risk to the insertive partner, the risk of deep throating should not change (no risk to insertive partner). There is no reason to suspect that blood is more likely to be present in the throat as opposed to the mouth.

RMK



Previous
Virus in water
Next
PLEASE ANSWER ME!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement