Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal finger sex
Oct 14, 2001

I went to a prostitute and because I was afraid of disease I had her finger my anus with a condom over her fingers, but my real fear is that she had begun to lick my anal area with her tongue very breifly before I stoped her. Also she did dip the condoms in vasaline before she began and I have no idea what else she has dipped in that vasaline before. Please help. Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

A person stimulating your anus with their finger or tongue is not a route for HIV transmission. Anal contact with vaseline on your partner's finger poses no risk for infection: there is no evidence that HIV has been transmitted through fingering and HIV does not survive in the environment long enough to pose a risk for infection (see "Survival of HIV in the Environment" http://www.thebody.com/cdc/survival.html). There is also no evidence that HIV has ever been transmitted through being the receptive partner in anilingus (having someone put their mouth on your anus, also known as rimming). See http://www.thebody.com/cdc/oralsex.html for more info.

RMK



Previous
CONFUSED AND THINKING OF KILLING MYSELF!
Next
Very confused and depressed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement