Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recieved oral sex from a girl
Oct 5, 2001

Last night a girl i have been talking to for a while went down on me. she sucked my penis for about 10 mins and i didnt ejaculate, she had told me she had been checked for all std's about two weeks ago and was negative on everything im not sure if their was pre ejactulation but their might have been. their are no cuts on my penis. am i at risk for HIV...ive seriously scared myself striaght and will be completely abstent till marriage. should i be tested or are the chances too slim, and if i should be tested how long should i wait to be tested.

Response from Mr. Kull

There have been many questions answered in this forum regarding the risk of transmission through receiving oral sex. Basically, there is no evidence that HIV has ever been transmitted when receiving oral sex (one probable case has been examined, but the person performing oral sex had blood in their mouth). See my response to "HIV/STD through being sucked" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Hepatitis/Q53072.qna).

You can also read through the "Oral Sex" page at The Body for more info (http://www.thebody.com/safesex/oralsex.html).

RMK



Previous
Is a 4 month test long enough?
Next
My story(read to get some courage)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement