Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Im going crazy!

Sep 30, 2001

I had unprotected sex with a girl 4-5 months ago. I noticed I had a bump above my pubic hair,below my waist line.And another bump on the base of my penis,that looks like a white head. What should I be worried about?

Response from Mr. Kull

If you believe that you have symptoms related to a sexually transmitted infection, see a doctor while you are experiencing symptoms. It is often too difficult to determine whether or not some symptoms are related to STDs. If you'd like to look at some pictures of STDs, see the following link: http://www.thebody.com/sowadsky/symptoms/symptoms.html. You can also read more about sexually transmitted infection in the "STD Basics" section (http://www.thebody.com/safesex/stdbasics.html).

Try to remember that people can get pimples, blemished, whiteheads, etc. wherever there is skin on their body. If you find yourself worrying about this too much, talk to a medical professional in person.

RMK



Previous
Symptoms not related if negative test
Next
Are this HIV symptons?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement