Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infected sperm
Sep 30, 2001

hi, i masturbate a lot and i am hiv positive. i wanna ask will semen infect other persons outside the body? i always masturbate into my underwear and then puts into thewash with other clothes of my friends. will they get aids?

Response from Mr. Kull

Your friends will not get infected by washing their clothes with yours. First of all, people do not get infected by casual contact. This means that HIV is not transmitted outside of sexual contact (anal, vaginal, and oral sex) or direct contact with blood (usually sharing injection needles or in a healthcare setting). One of the reasons for this is that HIV does not survive in the environment (that is, outside of the body) for long. See the CDC's report "Survival of HIV in the Environment" (http://www.thebody.com/cdc/survival.html). The process of washing the clothes in detergent and water will inactivate the virus as well.

Try to remember that people are only at risk for infection when having sexual contact and direct contact with blood.

RMK



Previous
dogs?
Next
old cold sore and oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement