Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Spread in New Ways
Sep 29, 2001

Hi Ryan

I know it's unlikely that any adult could get infected by sucking on a woman's breast, who is not pregnant or has a newborn child, but why do I have folliculitis and jock itch? My sucking on a high risk woman's breast on a couple of occasions about five years ago is my only risk. Should I be concerned?

Response from Mr. Kull

Folliculitis and jock itch have no correlation to HIV transmission and infection. Folliculitis is an infection of the hair follicle that can have a number of causes, but not HIV. Jock itch is usually caused by a fungus which can be spread by direct contact with people or objects that are infected with the fungus, but again, this does not have any direct correlation with HIV. Go see a dermatologist if over the counter medications do not help your condition.

Transmission of HIV through contact with breast milk only occurs from mother-to-infant during breast feeding. There is no evidence that anyone has been infected when coming into contact with breast milk during sexual acitivity.

RMK



Previous
HIV in needle
Next
safe sex and the single girl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement