Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i get sick
Sep 27, 2001

I you are a female or male and you have anal sex and the male cums inside of you without a condum besides the obvious risk of aids can u get sick

Response from Mr. Kull

Having receptive anal intercourse without a condom can lead to infection with HIV and other sexually transmitted infections. This is only true if your partner is infected with a sexually transmitted infection. One should also take certain precautions when coming into contact with feces (i.e., stool, shit). Feces coming into contact with the vagina or penis can lead to certain urinary tract infections, and feces coming into contact with the mouth can lead to bacterial, parasitic, or Hepatitis A virus infection (again, only if the partner is infected with one of these). One precaution to take is using a condom for anal sex, and then removing the condom (and replace it with a new one if you want to have protected sex) before having vaginal or oral sex.

Otherwise, being a receptive partner in anal sex does not cause other infections or illnesses. There is a myth that circulates that semen's presence in the rectum causes illness, or even creates HIV. This is not true. See responses to "Anal sex step-by-step" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Other/Q11075.qna) and "Can you get HIV and STDs..." (http://www.thebody.com/sowadsky/faqs/faq1.html#makeHIV).

RMK



Previous
Lonely
Next
sore throat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement