Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thought I was being safe!
Sep 20, 2001

First, thanks for this site, it really does help calm fears to some extent. I have a question regarding a recent encounter. I was really trying to be safe, but before intercourse occured, my partner rubbed (very briefly - 30 seconds) his penis against the outside of my vagina and slipped it in. As soon as it went in, I forced him out, but now I am terrified that perhaps if pre-ejaculate was present, I could be at high risk. This person was fairly promiscuous!!! How risky was this encounter? Thank you very much.

Response from Mr. Kull

You are not at high-risk for infection. While a brief exposure to HIV infected fluids may be sufficient for transmission to occur, the odds are against it. It sounds like you did your best to avoid having unprotected intercourse, so try not to be hard on yourself.

RMK



Previous
Quick question; vaginal secretion
Next
Oral sex changes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement