Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginal Piercings
Sep 18, 2001

I have Three vaginal piercings. One on my clitoris and the other on my labia. I am noticing that the clitoral piercing is starting to bubble with a slimy clear puss-like substance. I cant take it out because of sexual preferences, but I wanted to know if there were a cream or pill I could take that would alleviate this puss. Also, is it possible for my labial piercings to cause inflamation and burning.

Response from Mr. Kull

It's possible that you have an infection in the area of your piercing, so it would be advisable to see a medical professional about your situation. You may want to leave the jewelry in the piercing until you see a doctor, especially if it is a new piercing (which takes about 4-8 weeks to heal in female genitalia).

Take it easy on the piercing until you see a doctor and be conscious of sexual exposure to HIV and other STDs. Direct contact with the area may exacerbate any infection. Avoid using any over the counter creams and ointments, alcohol, or hydrogen peroxide.

RMK



Previous
How long can vaginal fluids survive out of body?
Next
You were the calming voice that kept me going

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement