Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ and barebacking, reinfection a theory or posiblity?
Sep 17, 2001

I am a gay HIV+ man and have been hearing conflicting information regarding HIV+ barebacking. A knowledgeable friend says the dangers of transmission of a different strain, or re-infection, is only a theory. There are no documented medical cases to date of a HIV+ person being re-infected or catching multiple strains of the virus after infection. That while using a condom helps stop other sexually transmitted diseases, it's not going to make a difference to my viral load or compromise my immune system any further.

Response from Mr. Kull

Questions similar to yours have been answered in this forum. Please take a look at:

"Just the Facts: Reinfection" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/TransmissionSexual/Q59372.qna)

"What are the risks for us" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/TransmissionSexual/Q9770.qna)

There are also links in those responses to other information about the topic of reinfection/super-infection.

There is not enough evidence available to support the concept of super-infection (the term to describe an HIV infected person being infected by another strain of HIV, which might cause failure in antiviral treatments or increased progression to AIDS). Laboratory studies have been able to demonstrate the process of super-infection, but there is not much information on how this works in humans and if introducing different strains of HIV to an infected person actually makes a difference. One documented case strongly suggested complications caused by super-infection (http://www.thebody.com/step/retro2000/march4.html). A study is being conducted to further examine this theory. Experts are divided on this topic.

RMK



Previous
100th try: Please answer this!!
Next
HSV and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement