Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swallowing cum
Sep 6, 2001

I performed oral sex on a man 5 years ago. He ejaculated in my mouth and I swallowed. I doubt if he was HIV+, but do not know for sure. I have not been tested for HIV.

You mention the risk is low for being infected with HIV after oral sex. What is the risk if sperm enters the stomach? Would a virus be killed by the stomach acids?

Response from Mr. Kull

Your risk for infection may be increased when an HIV infected man ejaculates in your mouth because potentially more HIV is coming into contact with the mucous membranes of your mouth. Swallowing may also increase your risk because HIV infected fluid is coming into contact with your throat. HIV in your stomach does not pose a risk for infection.

Some sources suggest that spitting out ejaculate is better than swallowing; there is no scientific evidence to support this. While common sense may dictate that spitting out semen reduces the amount of time fluid is in contact with your mouth, this may not translate well into science.

For more about oral sex, see "Oral Sex" (http://thebody.com/safesex/oralsex.html).

RMK



Previous
HIV risk to post-op transgenders
Next
Is an annual physical enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement