Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk to post-op transgenders
Sep 6, 2001

Would you explain how someone whose sexual organ was formed into a vagina thru surgery could still be at risk for HIV from unprotected sex? Any referrals you have for more info on transgender procedure options would be very helpful too. With gratitude.

Response from Mr. Kull

For more information about transgender health and HIV prevention, see the following links:

"Transgendered People and HIV/AIDS" at The Body (http://thebody.com/whatis/transgendered.html)

"HIV Transmission and Prevention in Transgendered People" (http://hivinsite.ucsf.edu/InSite.jsp?page=kb-07#07-04-00)

Basically, the same rules apply for HIV transmission when talking about transmission for transgender women. The procedures for performing sexual reassignment surgery are complicated and go beyond my range of expertise, so it is important to talk to your surgeon or medical provider about specific issues about your physical health. It is as important that transgender women use condoms for receptive vaginal sex, as HIV can be transmitted in similar ways for a transgender woman. The reconstructed genitalia do comprise mucuous membranes.

RMK



Previous
Exposure to Vomit or Sputum
Next
Swallowing cum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement