Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposure to Vomit or Sputum
Sep 5, 2001

I am a nurse who was exposed to vomit or sputum from an end stage AIDS patient which contacted a small area of nonintact skin (less than 1 cm) on my finger. What is the risk of infection from this incident? I took combivir for 4 weeks after the exposure.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence of a health care worker getting infected with HIV through contact with vomit or sputum. The real risk for transmission is partly determined by the presence of blood in the vomit or sputum; otherwise, those fluids only pose a theoretical risk for infection. Given the fact that these fluids also came into contact with a small area of nonintact skin, your risk for infection is quite small.

See "Caring for someone with AIDS" for more information about safety precautions (http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/pubs/brochure/care7.htm).

RMK



Previous
Transmission
Next
HIV risk to post-op transgenders

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement