Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE Herpes and kissing
Sep 5, 2001

I was pondering this subject when I read this so I figured I could ask you a question about herpes. I get cold sores and I'm wondering if I perform oral sex on my husband while I'm having an outbreak if I can spread the virus to him. Are the herpes simplexes interchangeable? Can mouth herpes cause genital herpes or are they completely unrelated? Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

Cold sores or fever blisters are generally caused by herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), while genital herpes sores are generally caused by herpes simplex type 2 (HSV-2). It is possible to transmit HSV-2 to the mouth, and HSV-1 to the genital region. The symptoms of HIV-1 genital infections are believed to be less problematic than HSV-2 genital infections. But it is possible that performing oral sex on your husband while you are experiencing cold sores could transmit herpes to his genital area.

Please see my response to "Cold sores=genital herpes?" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Hepatitis/Q37272.qna) for more information.

RMK



Previous
why do some take longer to develop HIV antibodies?
Next
Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement