Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes and kissing
Aug 31, 2001

Dear Ryan

Please respond to this question because I have probed your archives for answer.

The Herpes virus ( HSV-1) which causes mouth sores or cold sores is only transmitted in its infectious or acute cycle?

If its true and is infectious when lesions are present then what is the probility of getting it from kissing a partner when lesions are not present ? just kissing and no sexual contact also involving saliva

Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

There is a small chance that herpes simplex virus I or II (the types that generally cause cold sores or genital lesions, respectively) could be transmitted when lesions/sores are not present. This is theoretical only because it is difficult to prove that this actually happens. It's possible that infected people "shed" the virus (meaning the virus can be transmitted) without any symptoms. Some sources estimate that this happens 1% of the time per year.

Herpes is not spread by contact with saliva. It is spread by contact with skin where herpes virus is present.

RMK



Previous
Circumcision
Next
Location of mucous membrane

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement