Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Circumcision
Aug 31, 2001

hello doctor, firstly i would like to say this has been the most imformative web site i have been to. I see my own behaviour in some of the messages about people who are anxious over a low risk encounter. Anyway, me question is this. To what extent has evidence been gathered that circumcision reduces HIV infection. Do you believe it should become part of the solution to the AIDS problem? thanks for your opinion.

Response from Mr. Kull

Some recent research studies in Africa strongly suggest a relationship between male circumcision and HIV transmission. See my response to "Circumcision again" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Other/Q9758.qna) for a brief review of these studies. Basically, the preliminary research in Africa suggests that circumcised men are less likely to be HIV infected than uncircumcised men. The cells in the foreskin and glans of uncircumcised men may be prone to infection, while the glans of men circumcised in infancy forms a protective sheath (keratinizes).

It is not known if circumcising men in adulthood would offer any protective benefit. There is a study being organized in Kenya that will examine this very issue. This should be an important step in learning more about HIV prevention strategies.

RMK



Previous
Hiv-0 info
Next
Herpes and kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement