Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv-0 info
Aug 31, 2001

Sometime back I had a HIV test done (3 months after questionable encounter). Will test at 6 months again. I read something about another strain of HIV called HIV-0.

How does HIV 1 or 2 infection differ from HIV-0? Are the symptoms of HIV-0 totally different?

Does testing done at STD clinics detect HIV-0?

I am scared of whether I have this strain..Please answer.

Response from Mr. Kull

Try not to worry yourself about being infected with group O HIV. Group O infection in the United States is extremely rare, and antibody tests manufactured in the United States are required to demonstrate accurracy and reliability in detecting all groups and subtypes of HIV, including group O.

The majority of the HIV-1 strains that infect people worldwide are categorized under group M. Group O viruses are those that diverge genetically from group M viruses, are still considerd HIV-1 viruses, and still cause HIV infection and AIDS.

Read my response to "Rare HIV Strains into Perspective" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q11685.qna).

RMK



Previous
htlv
Next
Circumcision

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement