Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TESTS , RESULT , STILL WORRIED
Aug 29, 2001

Hello, I got pinched with a needle one week ago, my dr. made me take a antigen test which came out negative , now I am waiting for the results for a viral load test he told me to take, how accurate are these? if both come out negative is this a good sign? What test should I take next and when?

Response from Mr. Kull

Having negative results on these tests are a good sign, but it is important to follow up with an antibody test at least three months after your exposure. While these tests can be useful, they are not as specific and/or sensitive as the antibody tests and will yield different results depending on the stage of infection. See my responses to:

"Accuracy and timing of PCR tests" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q12489.qna)

"What's the difference" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q12486.qna).

RMK



Previous
Risk?
Next
Oral Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement