Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV- lover performed oral on me and grazed my penis
Aug 28, 2001

Ryan

I have been hiv for the past four years and my lover has twice tested negative. Last week whilst he performed oral sex on me he grazed my penis slighty. There was hardly any visible blood. I must say that my viral load has been "undetectable" for over 2,5 years now. Also we never ejaculate at all. Do you think that I should worry? Please answer this as I don't think I have ever read an answer to this question as yet

Response from Mr. Kull

If your partner got blood in his mouth transmission is possible, but the likelihood of infection is difficult to measure in this circumstance. Many different factors will influence transmission like the concentration of virus in the fluid, the quantity of fluid, where the fluid comes into contact with your partner, and your partner's immune response.

The risk of transmission through oral sex is possible, but low. Your undetectable viral load may decrease your partner's risk for infection (see "Barbacking HIV+/HIV- couple" http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q62732.qna).

RMK



Previous
please answer quick, don't have much time
Next
Risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement