Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer quick, don't have much time
Aug 28, 2001

i am a male and recieved oral sex from a female street worker about 3 years ago. i was wondering that if she had a cut in her mouth does it meen i would have to also a have a cut or sore on my penis to be infected by hiv? or could i be infected through the opening of my penis?

Response from Mr. Kull

You do not need to have a cut or sore on your penis to make HIV transmission possible. Having a cut or sore may increase the risk of transmission, but having the mucous membranes of your penis exposed to HIV is sufficient for transmission. The mucous membrane lining in your urethra (the tube you pee out of) is the primary route of transmission. The lining of the foreskin of uncircumcised men may also contain cells that are susceptible to infection.

Getting infected through receiving oral sex is extremely unliklely. Transmission is possible if there is blood in your partner's mouth, otherwise the risk is only theoretical.

RMK



Previous
one more time...baby oil, condom, blood
Next
HIV- lover performed oral on me and grazed my penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement