Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is 11 weeks sufficient enough?
Aug 16, 2001

Hi Ryan First of all, thank a lot for all your work, you have been doing a great job. Do you think a HIV blood test at 11 weeks and 4 days is sufficient? Please answer me.

Response from Mr. Kull

Thanks for the compliment.

I'm not trying to be difficult, but deciding whether or not get tested at 11 weeks and 4 days is sufficient is not up to me. The level of comfort you have with that test result is going to determine whether or not it is sufficient. Based on the literature and expert opinion, you can expect 99.9% accuracy on an antibody test between 3-6 months following exposure. Most people develop a detectable level of antibodies within 25 days of infection. Some may take up to three months, and in rare cases, up to six months or longer.

Many organizations--including the Gay Men's Health Crisis, the New York City Department of Health, and my program at Columbia University--say that testing at three months is sufficient. You got tested pretty close to three months.

If you are concerned about getting tested after the window period, may I suggest that you make sure that you get tested at a time with which you feel your results are accurate. That way you won't second guess the results afterwards.

RMK



Previous
dry skin
Next
Herpes and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement