Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sucking on fingers w/ semen?
Aug 13, 2001

Hi, I was just wondering if it was possible to contract HIV if the guy has fresh semen or pre-cum on his hand and then you suck on his fingers?

Response from Mr. Kull

Getting fresh, HIV infected semen in your mouth does pose a risk for infection, but the risk is most likely low. The risk for infection might be similar to receptive oral sex with semen or pre-semen coming into contact with the mouth (low-risk). The risk is greater if more fluids come into contact with the mouth and if there are problems with oral health. The similarity between the two activities depends upon how long the semen is exposed to the environment. The longer HIV infected fluids are exposed to the environment, the less infectious that fluid becomes (see "Survival of HIV in the Environment" http://www.thebody.com/cdc/survival.html).

If you minimize the amount of potentially HIV infected fluids that come into contact with your mucous membranes, and you reduce your risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
Penis to vagina grinding
Next
Is this ars?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement