Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Penis to vagina grinding
Aug 13, 2001

Ryan, I recently went on a blind date w/ an older woman. We didn't have sex, but we came very close. She was on top of me grinding her vagina against the head of my penis. I have read hundreds of your responses, none of which seem to give me a direct answer to this type of encounter. Can I get Aids from her grinding her wet vagina against my penis? Hope to get a response. Thanks FI

Response from Mr. Kull

There have been questions similar to yours answered in this forum. The basic answer is twofold. First, HIV is primarily spread through insertive/receptive vaginal or anal intercourse. Second, there is no evidence that anyone has been infected through grinding alone. This speaks to the low-risk nature of this type of activity.

It is possible to get HIV infected through grinding if infected vaginal fluids or blood come into contact with the urethra of your penis. But infection through this route is so unlikely.

RMK



Previous
does size matter
Next
Sucking on fingers w/ semen?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement