Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


feces exposure
Aug 13, 2001

I was having protected anal intercourse with a man of unknown status when a large amount of feces covered the condom. I removed it, and wiped my penis of any feces, and washed immediately. What is the risk involved here.

Response from Mr. Kull

Exposure to feces does not pose a risk for infection with HIV, unless there is blood present in the feces and that comes into contact with your mucous membranes or bloodstream. Contact with feces alone has never been documented as a vehicle for HIV transmission. That fact that you were wearing a condom and washed yourself after the contact with the feces puts you at extremely low risk for infection.

Contact with feces does pose a risk for infection with hepatitis A virus, parasites, and bacteria, so it is important to be aware of any feces coming into contact with your mouth. Getting a hepatitis A vaccine is a good idea if you are sexually active (especially for gay men) or in a region where hepatitis A is prevalent.

RMK



Previous
just the facts: reinfection
Next
does size matter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement