Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Uncircumcised vs. Circumcised
Jul 30, 2001

Does having protected sex with an uncircumcised male pose a greater risk of contracting hiv as opposed to a circumcised male in instances where the condom breaks, tears, or slips?

Response from Mr. Kull

The fact that your partner is or is not circumcised does not have an effect on YOUR risk for infection. Nor does your partner's circumcision status affect the effectiveness of the condom (as long as he uses it correctly). Why would it? Circumcision does not change the fact that you may come into contact with semen or pre-ejaculate when you are having receptive sex (condoms will protect you from those fluids unless the condom breaks, tears, or slips off).

According to some research, circumcision may decrease a man's risk for HIV infection when compared to the risk of uncircumcised men. Certain cells in the foreskin of uncircumcised men may be prone to infection with HIV. See my response to "Circumcision Again" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Other/Q9758.qna).

RMK



Previous
Lubrication
Next
One time: Does it matter?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement