Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative test at 17 weeks but now have a body rash?
Jul 30, 2001

Hi Ryan,

I had unprotected oral and protected vaginal sex with a prostitute about 8 months ago. The condom did not break, so my risk seemed pretty low. Let me also point out that I have always practiced safer, vaginal sex- even with girlfriends. I had no AVS symptoms, but I decided to take an HIV test at 17 weeks post exposure and it was negative. I assumed this was long enough, given that I had a low risk encounter. At about 7 1/2 I started to develop a rash on my arms, belly, and the middle part of my back. It looks like bug bites and doesn't itch. I went suntanning a week ago and the rash seemed to lessen, but it hasn't totally gone away and it's been almost two weeks. Could this be a really long seroconversion symptom? This is the only symptom I am having, so I am just wondering if you think I need to test again?

Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

You should have symptoms that you are experiencing checked out by a doctor. The fact that your exposure was low-risk and that you had a negative antibody test 17 weeks after exposure are good signs that the rash is unrelated to HIV.

RMK



Previous
Women more likely to get infected?
Next
Lubrication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement