Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer! i can't stop worrying!

Jul 25, 2001

ryan, i'm worried about HIV transmission. my boyfriend fingered me and i'm worried that i may have HIV. his hands were unclean and may have (unknowingly) touched something that had infected (dried-up or wet) blood or other fluids on it. is there any way that HIV transmission is possible? i've been worrying constantly!! please, please reply!!

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that HIV has been transmitted through fingering in the history of the epidemic. Transmission is possible if fresh, HIV infected fluids were on the finger that was inserted into the vagina or rectum. Is that likely in your situation? Do you know your partner's status? Will knowing his HIV status help you with your anxiety?

HIV is known to be transmitted sexually through vaginal, anal, and oral sex. Any other route of transmission is theoretical only, if not extremely unlikely and rare.

Please see the response to "What are the risks from fingering someone?" (http://thebody.com/sowadsky/faqs/faq1.html#fingering).

RMK



Previous
rashes and hiv
Next
testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement