Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rashes and hiv
Jul 25, 2001

hello doctor.you have mentioned about rashes in your forum many times.could you tell me where do these rashes mostly occur in people with hiv or basically how they look like?.are they same like any other rash?

Response from Mr. Kull

You cannot diagnose HIV infection based on the presence or absence of a rash. HIV infection is diagnosed by an antibody test performed at least three months following exposure. Signs and symptoms that reflect those commonly experienced during the early weeks following infection with HIV are only likely to be related to HIV if you have a significant exposure to HIV (mucous membrane or blood-to-blood contact with HIV infected fluids). Only a medical professional should be responsible for diagnosing symptoms of this sort.

Rashes can be caused by many, many different things. If you have a rash that concerns you, see your medical doctor (especially if you know or strongly suspect that you came into contact with HIV). Please take my description of HIV associated rashes as rudimentary at best (see "What's exactly a rash?" http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Symptoms/Q13055.qna).

RMK



Previous
alot of pre-cum
Next
please answer! i can't stop worrying!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement