Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


apthous sore
Jul 23, 2001

Hello, After a possible exposure to HIV I developed a apthous sore on the inside of my cheek. I had no other symptoms could this be a sign of ARS? Also, doesn't oral sores during ARS go along with the rash? Also during ARS dont almost all people develop a fever and other symptoms? Please keep up the work you are doing a great service for the community.

Response from Mr. Kull

Apthous ulcers, commonly known as canker sores, occuring alone, without other symptoms, are probably not indicative of acute retroviral syndrome. Fever, rash, and fatigue are more commonly experienced among people with ARS. ARS is extremely difficult to diagnose in the absence of a risk history and certain diagnostic tests.

Apthous ulcers could have many different causes, many of which are not clearly understood. See my response to "Canker Sores" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Symptoms/Q9668.qna) for more info.

RMK



Previous
About swallowing...
Next
Please, What is the deal with HIV and DEEP Kissing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement