Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS RASH ??
Jul 6, 2001

Dear Doctor,

I truly value your opion and believe that it is invaluable what you are doing for everyone.

I just have two questions for you. 1st, the rash described during ARS bascically looks like that of other conditions. My question, how can a dermatalogist identify the rash associated with ARS from that of other skin conditions? Second, does the rash associated with ARS last for weeks or does it usually subside within a week?

Response from Mr. Kull

Acute retroviral syndrome--the acute flu/mono-like illness a person experiences approximately three weeks after infection with HIV--is not diagnosed by signs and symptoms alone. A medical provider can diagnose this syndrome by taking a thorough risk history, doing a clinical examination (which involves an examination of the signs and symptoms), and using tests to screen for HIV infection (PCR, p24, and antibody tests). Acute retroviral syndrome absolutely cannot be diagnosed by symptoms alone, even by the most expert doctor. That's why I discourage people in this forum from doing a trained expert's job on their own.

There is no such thing as a specific "ARS rash"; for instance, a certain type of rash can be associated to many different infections, allergies, etc. The type of rash associated with ARS is usually described as maculopapular (lesions that are small, colored, flat, and raised), is painless, doesn't itch, and is located on the trunk of the body (sometimes the face as well). One study found the average length of ARS symptoms to be about 22 days.

Don't diagnose on your own!

RMK



Previous
Anal Sex
Next
testing during symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement