Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


soap dilemma
Jun 28, 2001

dear ryan, i have been practising safe sex for the last ten years.i recently visited a brothel where i had sex with a woman using double condoms.after having sex i washed my genitals with dettol soap and water.later the doubt which started haunting my mind was that the same soap must have been used by all the sex workers and their clients who wold have had sex in that room and that i might have got infected that way.my doubt may be stupid but it has made my life miserable especially since i am getting married in a months time.is there any chance of getting infected by using the same soapwhich has been used on the genitals of so many persons and definately made contact with a lot of sperm and cervical secretions?hope you will answer my query soon.

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV is not spread through contact with soap. HIV does not survive long in the environment. Soap is also highly effective in killing microorganims. Please see the response to "Getting HIV through sharing soap" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/TransmissionNon/Q8737.qna) for more information.

RMK



Previous
please reply anxious
Next
itchy vagina with discharge

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement