Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chance getting HIV
Jun 24, 2001

I wore a condom during oral sex and used another condom during vaginal and anal sex with a woman i just known for several hours. I felt extremely guilty after having sex with her. My pressure is under extremely heavy right now.

I would like to know my chance of getting HIV. If I can't get the answer, I would continue to depress myself.

Response from Mr. Kull

Latex condoms that are used correctly, don't break or slip off, and are used throughout intercourse, are highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV--close to 100% effective. Laboratory studies demonstrate that latex condoms block the passage of HIV and other sexually transmitted disease-related organisms. Most human studies have shown that consistent condom use greatly reduces, and in some cases eliminates, the transmission of HIV. See my response to "Condom Failure" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/PreventionSexual/Q2944.qna).

People who send in questions to this forum often feel guilt, shame, or anxiety about their sexual activity while experiencing significant concern about HIV infection--even though their risk for infection is extremely low. The reasons why people do this are psychologically complex and may differ in each individual. The end result is often similar--the constant worrying about HIV infection interferes with a person understanding, working on, and resolving the underlying feelings of guilt and anxiety. Find a way to talk about your guilt; in that, you may find relief.

RMK



Previous
DOES THIS PUT ME AT RISK FOR HIV?
Next
Oral sex y or n

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement