Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Home access
Jun 18, 2001

Ryan, Hi. Negative by home access at 19 weeks.exposure:giving and receiving oral sex(no ejaculation) and he inserted his penis part way in me(vaginally) and I stopped him when I realized he didn't have a condom on.He says he tested negative but have reason to question if he even tested. Is a test at 19 weeks conclusive enough or do I have to go further. The stress is killing me, I have seen my Doctor about this. She said I didn't need to test past 10 1/2 weeks. With the new elisa Most are picked up within a month and at least by 8weeks. Please respond.

Response from Mr. Kull

A Home Access test result is considered accurate by most standards at three months following exposure (approximately 12 weeks). Most people will have a detectable level of antibodies (by ELISA screening) about three weeks after infection.

For more information about the Home Access test, please read my response to "Home Test" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q15829.qna) and read through the articles on the "HIV Testing" page (http://www.thebody.com/testing.html).

RMK



Previous
Playing it safe.
Next
anal warts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement