Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concern from fingering
Jun 14, 2001

Dear Sir, Hope the mail finds u in fine spirits and health. I have mailed to u before too and have always received helpful feedback. I wish to practise safe sex and hope not to bother again with my trivial queries. I wish to enquire on an issue of HIV transmission. I recently had sex with a prostitute in Singapore. I practised safe sex and only performed what is known as 'fingering'. That is I inserted my fingers into her vagina. I am worried because I had a part of my skin near my fingernails peeled off. It was reddish but there was no bleeding or pain. Since the girl was having vaginal secretions , I am worried whether there is a high risk of HIV transmission through this way of fingering where vaginal fluid may have contacted the peeled off skin. However, it lasted only for a short while..

Kindly let me know as soon as possible as I am quiet worried.

Response from Mr. Kull

Many questions about transmission through fingering have been answered in this forum before. Since there are no documented cases of HIV transmission occuring through fingering, it is highly unlikely that you were infected. Please see the response to "What are the risks from fingering someone?" (http://www.thebody.com/sowadsky/faqs/faq1.html#fingering).

RMK



Previous
foot fetish and hiv pls answer
Next
cold sores = genital herpes?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement