Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep B and kissing
Jun 13, 2001

If a person is vaccinated, is it still possbile to get hepatitis B from unsafe sex and deep kissing and normal kissing?

And is it possible for a Hepatitis B carrier to clear the virus?

Are there any websites that i can get advice from hep B experts and Victims?

Thank You

Response from Mr. Kull

Vaccination against hepatitis B virus requires a series of three shots over several months to insure long-term immunity. Greater than 90% of individuals will demonstrate a protective level of antibodies (immunity) after the series is complete. If the vaccination series is completed and the individual has immunity, then contact with a hepatitis B infected individual should not cause infection.

Chronic (meaning long-term infection) does not occur in all individuals; many people's immune systems will effectively clear virus on its own, but not without illness. There isn't an effective cure for hepatitis B when you first get infected. Effective treatments for hepatitis B are available for chronic infection, but some people may not respond to treament and be a "carrier" for the rest of their lives. Hepatitis B can cause liver damage/cancer, so evaluation by a medical doctor is essential for those who are exposed to HBV.

For more information about Hepatitis B, see the CDC's website at http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/diseases/hepatitis/b/index.htm.

RMK



Previous
Blood & Semen Survivability of HIV Outside of the Body
Next
PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement