Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ "undetected" viral load and infection
Jun 12, 2001

My partner is HIV+ and has been for 7years-3 years he has been hiv- undetected virual load...I am negative. Can HIV be transmitted from someone who is positive, but is showing up virual-load undetected?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is possible that a person with an undetectable viral could infect an HIV negative person. Undetectable viral load does not mean that there is "no virus" in the infected person's body. It is also important to remember that viral load can change unexpectedly. Some recent studies have also shown that levels of HIV in a person's blood (which is what standard viral load tests measure) do not always correlate with levels of virus in other fluids or organs of the body. It is believed that some antiviral medications do not reach certain areas of the body, therefore allowing the virus to "compartmentalize." This was demonstrated in infected men who had undetectable plasma viral load but detectable levels of virus in semen. More studies need to be conducted to see how often this occurs, to whom, and other factors that influence this.

The good news is that recent research from African studies have shown that a person with a very low or undetectable viral load is less likely to transmit HIV to their partners through sex.

Please see my responses to "Does undetectable viral load..." (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Treatment/Q11663.qna), "Risk of infection..." (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/TransmissionSexual/Q13367.qna), and "Serodiscordant male couple anal sex" *http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/TransmissionSexual/Q2984.qna).

RMK



Previous
Sorry to ask
Next
HIV 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement