Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sorry to ask
Jun 12, 2001

Ryan, sorry to ask a possibly silly question. But I have gum problems and my teeth bleed when I brush my teeth, and recently engaged in a deep kiss with someone who's status is unknown to me. The kiss might have lasted 15 secs. or less. Do I need a test or just better common sense? Please, please help.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that you would get infected with HIV in the activity you describe, even with the condition of your gums. Unless your kissing partner had blood in his/her mouth, there is a very low risk for transmission. Even though HIV can be isolated in the saliva of infected people, it is unlikely that HIV is transmitted through saliva because of low concentrations and protective qualities of saliva. Regardless of the condition of YOUR gums, saliva probably won't infect you.

Most importantly, only one case of possible transmission through kissing has been investigated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and the results of that investigation were inconclusive. This is the best evidence we have.

RMK



Previous
query
Next
HIV+ "undetected" viral load and infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement