Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genital Warts
Jun 4, 2001

I recently found out that I had a genital wart...the doctor removed it, but it concerned me because it was on the shaft of my penis...pretty close to the head. I have always worn a condom during sex...with the exception of receiving oral sex. I did not believe that the HPV virus could be transmitted orally. The wart was removed using liquid nitrogen...my doctor made sure and removed the skin from the entire area. What is the chance of it coming back, and can I infect others when there is no visible wart?

Response from Mr. Kull

Treatment of genital warts has varying effectiveness among individuals. Having warts removed in no way guarantees that you are no longer infected with HPV (the virus that causes warts), that you will not have another outbreak, or that you will not transmit it to your partners. People with healthy immune systems who receive aggressive treatment of the warts (as in your case) may never experience another outbreak in their lifetime. While condoms are great protection against STDs, they do not guarantee 100% protection from HPV transmission. You are most likely to transmit HPV while you are experiencing active warts.

Take a glance at my response to "HPV and genital warts" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Hepatitis/Q10991.qna) and HPV information in the "Sexually Transmitted Disease Basics" (http://www.thebody.com/safesex/stdbasics.html#hpv).

RMK



Previous
How risky is pre-cum contact with the urethra
Next
Oral Sex and Sex Worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement