Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing question
Jul 12, 2000

I am a 30 year old wife and mother of four. I have a question about the accuracy of the ELISA test. I had unprotected sex in June of 1988 without thinking. In 1992 I became pregnant with my fourth child and was tested for HIV and it came back negative. Recently I was diagnosed with a gum abscess and put on antibiotics. I developed what I thought was thrush but the doctor did a KOH stain and there was no yeast. At the time I requested another HIV test just to put my mind at ease. However I was still taking the antibiotic that was prescribed for the abscess. I guess my question is this: will amoxicillin affect the ELISA test in any way? Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

Amoxicillin, or any antibiotics for that matter, should not interfere with the accuracy of HIV antibody tests, like the ELISA. If you would like more specific information about the accuracy of HIV antibody testing, please see Frequently Asked Questions (II).

Ryan M. Kull, CSW



Previous
Legally live together or get married?
Next
concerned about contacting HIV through genital contact but not insertion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement