Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal Sex and Colorectal Cancer
Jul 25, 2000

I heard from someone that if you engage in anal sex then you are at risk to develop colorectal cancer. Is this true?

Response from Mr. Kull

Anal sex in and of itself probably does not cause anal cancer. What might lead to rectal cancer is an HPV/genital wart infection in the rectum/anus. Certain strains of HPV are more closely linked to cancers than others. HPV in the rectum/anus is more likely to lead to anal cancer if the warts go untreated.

There is a higher incidence of rectal warts among gay men who have unprotected receptive anal sex than the general population. Gay men who have had unprotected receptive anal sex or anal-penile contact should be screened for HPV. Screening can be conducted with an anal pap smear (swab) and/or anoscopy. HIV-positive persons with rectal warts are probably more prone to anal cancer than HIV-negative persons.

There is no evidence that semen in the anus/rectum causes cancer.

RMK



Previous
Condom Failure
Next
Orasure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement