Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Extreme anxiety

May 29, 2001

Dear Ryan, I made a mistake the day before yaeterday. I was driving and let a street girl get in my car (at 12midnight). She gave an oral sex on my penis (for about 5mins) and I ejaculated partly in her mouth partly outside. I did see any mark of blood on my penis after the oral sex. I licked her left nipple and rubbed the upper part of her genitals with my right hand. I didn't feel any fresh genital fluids. Unfortunately, I had a small cut (1/2" long, never bled but was looking red) that I got at 12noon on the same day while openning my umbrella. I didn't use my left hand to touch her genitals, but I used it to touch my semen (the part I ejaculated outside her mouth) and my right hand. What is the risk me getting hiv or other STDs. What should I do? Since I did this, I am not getting any good sleep. Please help!

Response from Mr. Kull

You are at very low risk for HIV infection. Please refer to my response to "Immediate Symptoms" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q22832.qna) and the CDC's information sheet, "What you should know about oral sex" (http://www.thebody.com/cdc/oralsex.html) for information on your question.

RMK



Previous
Waiting period for test results
Next
low risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement