Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't seem to diagnose?!
May 28, 2001

Ten years ago I had a nurse practioner tell me she thought I had herpes. I tested negative with a culture and a blood test only showed antibodies for herpes type 1. Now I have been experiencing burning and redness in the vulva without any blisters. After two more negative cultures I was prescribed Triamcinolone cream for 3 weeks (for dermatitis?) which seemed to help. It all came back when I stopped the cream. What would this medication do (if anything) if this is herpes?

Response from Mr. Kull

Triamcinolone is a medication that is used to treat fungal infections, not herpes. The medication you used helps to relieve irritation, redness, and swelling of affected areas.

Please remember, I am not a substitute for your medical provider. If you are unclear as to why your doctor prescribed this medication, it is important that you get clarification directly from her mouth.

RMK



Previous
test question
Next
Waiting period for test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement