Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Problem?
May 28, 2001

A girl bled on my finger?(From her Vagina) Is there a chance of getting HIV/AIDS....PLease HELP

Response from Mr. Kull

There is a chance that you could be infected any time you come into contact with fluids that potentially carry HIV. Assessing your risk for infection requires an examination of several factors, like: 1)What is the HIV status of your partner, 2) What kind of activity were you engaging in with your partner, and 3) What are the odds of infection through that type of behavior based on both the mechanics of infection and the evidence (epidemiology). Inserting your finger in a person's vagina carries a very low risk for infection. Your skin provides an excellent barrier against HIV's access to your bloodstream AND there is no evidence that anyone has ever been infected this way. Your risk for infection is very low.

Please read through "Frequently Asked Questions about Safer Sex and Prevention" (http://www.thebody.com/sowadsky/message2.html) for more information on your question.

RMK



Previous
Sex with Positive person.
Next
boils or genital warts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement